Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes the personal information that may be collected by the Australian Air Defence Artillery Association (‘AADAA’, ‘we’ or ‘us’), the choices you can make about your personal information and how we protect your information.

If you would like a printed version of this policy, you can print this page using your browser, or contact us for a copy. Our contact details are listed at the end of this Policy.

To meet your expectations about privacy and confidentiality the AADAA has operational processes and procedures to comply with:

  • Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988;
  • Australian Direct Marketing Association (ADMA) Code of Practice (External link) in relation to how we market to our customers; and
  • Spam Act 2003 (External link) in relation to electronic marketing.

If you have any questions not addressed in this policy, please feel free to contact us using the methods at the end of this policy under the heading “How to contact Us”.

Your acknowledgement of our privacy policy

By using this website, you acknowledge that you’ve read and understood this privacy policy. Please note that this policy does not extend your rights or AADAA’s obligations beyond those defined in the legislation listed above.

Should there be any inconsistency between this policy, the Privacy Act and other Acts mentioned above, this policy shall be interpreted to give effect to and comply with the legislation.

This policy includes examples but is not intended to be restricted in its application to such examples. Where the word ‘including’ is used, it shall mean ‘including without limitation’.

Our website contains links to non-AADAA websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of those other websites. We recommend you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

Collection of personal information

‘Personal information’ means information we hold about you where your identity is either clear or can be reasonably determined. When you give us your personal information, it imposes a serious responsibility on us. Protecting your privacy when handling your personal information is very important to us and is fundamental to the way we serve you.

Generally, we will collect personal information directly from you, and only to the extent necessary to provide the product or service you requested or to carry out our internal administrative operations or meet relevant regulatory requirements. We may also collect personal information to enhance our ability to improve service delivery to you and other customers in the future.

We may collect personal information from you when you:

  • fill in an application form;
  • purchase a product or service from us;
  • e-mail us;
  • create an account with us;
  • participate in an online promotion;
  • provide us with feedback;
  • complete online surveys;
  • contact, register with, post to, like or follow any of our social media websites, pages, forums, or blogs; or
  • ask us to contact you after visiting our website.

We will collect personal information from you by lawful and fair means.

If you choose to not provide your personal information when requested, we may not be able to deliver the product or service that you have requested. We will endeavour to make this as clear as possible for each service.

In some cases, where it makes sense and is lawful, you can interact with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym (an alias). We will endeavour to make this option clear when it is available to you.

Information collected

As noted above, we will only collect personal information from you that is necessary to provide the product or service requested or to carry out internal administrative functions. We collect different personal information depending on the product or service that you have requested. Some examples include:

  • Newsletters – We offer a newsletter such as The Thunder Flash. We collect your name and your email address which we keep until you choose to unsubscribe from this service.
  • The Online Shop – When you register with the AADAA Online Shop, we collect basic contact details (name, address, phone, email) to simplify the checkout process for you and to allow you to sign-up to receiving related promotional offers.

Unsolicited information

“Unsolicited” personal information is personal information about an individual that an organisation has unintentionally received. This is an uncommon occurrence for the AADAA, but when it does happen, we will protect your personal information with the same rigour as we treat personal information that we intended to collect.

Uses and sharing

We use the personal information you provide only for purposes consistent with the reason you provided it, or for a directly related purpose. We may also use your personal information where required or permitted by law. We may also use your information where you have provided us with your express or implied consent.

We may also use your personal information, or aggregate your personal information with the personal information of other customers (so that the aggregated information is no longer personal) for the purposes of:

  • analysis to help us better understand the needs of our customers so that we can better develop products and services for you;
  • providing information that is tailored to what we believe are your areas of interest; and;
  • analysing your product and services to improve your experience and to enable us to develop new or enhanced functionality for you.

We do not share your personal information with other organisations unless:

  • you give us consent, or
  • where sharing is otherwise required or permitted by law.

We may contact you periodically to advise you of new or enhanced functionality which is available in connection with our products and services. You will not be obliged to adopt any such functionality.

When we temporarily provide personal information to companies who perform services for us, such as external suppliers, we require those companies to protect your personal information as diligently as we do.

We have a strict duty to maintain the privacy of all personal information we hold about you. However, certain exceptions do apply. For example, where disclosure of your personal information is:

  • authorised or required by law (e.g. disclosure to various government departments and agencies such as the Australian Taxation Office, CentreLink, Child Support Agency, or disclosure to courts under subpoena).
  • in the public interest (e.g. where a crime, fraud or misdemeanour is committed or suspected and disclosure against the customer’s rights to confidentiality is justified).
  • with your consent – your consent may be implied or expressed and it may also be verbal or written.

Treatment of personal information with subsidiaries

The AADAA can disclose personal information (excluding sensitive information) with subsidiaries and controlled entities as long as the purpose for sharing is related to the reason the personal information was originally collected.

This excludes subsidiaries that are outside of Australia. Under these same terms, subsidiaries can share personal information with the AADAA

Direct marketing

From time to time we may use the personal information we collect from you to identify particular AADAA products and services which we believe may be of interest to you. We may then contact you to let you know about these products and services and how they may benefit you. We will generally only do this with your prior consent (where practical) and we will always give you a choice to opt out of receiving such information in future.

Direct Marketing from the AADAA generally takes the form of Electronic Marketing (email), where we use your personal information to send you marketing information by e-mail, SMS, MMS or other electronic means we may do so with your express or implied consent. You may give us your express consent by, for example, ticking a box on an electronic or paper form where we seek your permission to send you electronic or other marketing information.

Consent may be implied from our existing business relationship or where you have a reasonable expectation of receiving an electronic marketing communication.

Every directly addressed marketing contact sent or made by the AADAA will include a means by which customers may unsubscribe (or opt out) of receiving further marketing information.

Additionally, you may instruct us at any time to remove any previous consent you provided to receive marketing communications from us. Requests should be directed to the AADAA via the channels provided under ‘How to contact us’.

Accessing your personal information

You have the right to request access to the personal information we hold about you. This right is subject to certain exceptions allowed by law.

The AADAA will, upon your request, and subject to applicable privacy laws, provide you with access to your personal information that is held by us. However, we ask that you identify, as clearly as possible, the type (or types) of information requested. The AADAA will deal with your request in a reasonable time – usually within 30 days.

Exceptions

Your right to access your personal information is not absolute. In some circumstances, the law permits us to refuse your request to provide you with access to your personal information.

 

Updating your information

It is inevitable that some personal information which we hold will become out of date. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information which we hold remains accurate and, if you advise us of a change of details, we will amend our records accordingly.

Where we are unable to update your information, we will provide an explanation in writing as to why the information cannot be corrected.

Information security

The AADAA is committed to protecting and securing your personal information.

We employ appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures to protect personal information from unauthorised disclosure, loss, misuse or alteration.

We limit access to personal information to individuals with a business need consistent with the reason the information was provided. We keep personal information only for as long as it is required for business purposes or by the law.

The AADAA protects your personal information by complying with Information Security Standards, Industry Schemes and Statutory obligations.

Website security and privacy

We understand that you may be concerned about the security of the personal information we collect from you online.
Accordingly, we have systems in place to ensure our online dealings with you are as secure as your dealings with us in person, or on the telephone.

In those instances where we secure your personal information in transit to us and upon receipt, we use the industry standard encryption software, Secured Socket Layer (SSL) 128 bit encryption. The URL in your browser will change to “HTTPS” instead of “HTTP” when this security feature is invoked. Your browser may also display a lock symbol on its bottom task bar line to indicate this secure transmission is in place.

We employ security programs and services to monitor network traffic in order to identify attempts to breach our security.

Information collected on our websites

We may collect non-personal information from you such as browser type, operating system, and web pages visited to help us manage our website.

We use cookies (see below) and other internet technologies to manage our website and certain online products and services. We do not use these technologies to collect or store personal information unless you have opted in to such a feature. Where you’ve logged into our website we may reflect the products and services you use with your on-line behaviour to provide content that is of more interest to you.

Our internet server logs the following information which is provided by your browser for statistical and content optimisation and personalisation purposes:

  • the type of browser and operating system you are using;
  • your Internet Service Provider and top level domain name (for example – .com, .gov, .au, .uk);
  • the address of any referring website (for example – the previous website you visited); and
  • your computer’s IP (Internet Protocol) address (a number which is unique to the machine through which you are connected to the internet).

All of this information is used by the AADAA for aggregated statistical analyses or systems administration purposes only. No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities, except where required by law.

Links to other sites

The AADAA site contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. We encourage you to read and understand the privacy policies on those websites prior to providing any information to them.

Some of the content appearing on the AADAA website may be supplied by third parties, for example, by framing third party web sites or the incorporation through “framesets” of content supplied by third party application service providers. In such cases, AADAA will ensure that our contractual arrangements with these third parties protect your personal information in compliance with privacy laws.

Searches

Search terms that you enter when using our search engine are collected, but are not associated with any other information that we collect. We use these search terms for the purpose of aggregated statistical analyses so we can ascertain what people are looking for on our website, and to improve the services that we provide.

We may use external companies to provide us with detailed aggregate statistical analyses of our website traffic. At no time is any personal information made available to these companies, nor is the aggregate information ever merged with personal information such as your name, address, email address or other information you would consider sensitive or would compromise your privacy.

Loss of personal information

Despite our every effort to protect your personal information, there remains the possibility that a breach of our security could occur. In the event of loss of personal information the AADAA will:

  • Seek to rapidly identify and secure the breach to prevent any further breaches
  • Engage the appropriate authorities where criminal activity is suspected
  • Assess the nature and severity of the breach including the type of personal information involved and the risk of harm to affected individuals
  • Notify the affected individuals directly if appropriate and where possible
  • If appropriate, put a notice on our website advising our customers of the breach
  • Notify the Privacy Commissioner (at the OAIC) if the breach is significant.

Children's privacy

The AADAA believes it is important to provide added protection for children online. We encourage parents and guardians to spend time online with their children to participate in and monitor their online activity.

When we provide a product or service that intentionally collects personal information from children, we will give a notice specifying what information we are requesting, how we will use it, whether it will be shared with a third party, and a contact at the AADAA for questions. We will utilise the information only for the particular purpose for which it was given to us.

We will use reasonable efforts to verify parental consent prior to the collection and use of personal information from children under 16. The method of verification may vary according to the information, product, service or event in which the child wishes to participate. Consent may take a variety of forms including offline consent such as printing and submitting a permission form by mail or fax, or online consent such as by ticking an online check box that parental or guardian consent has been obtained.

We do not require parental or guardian consent in order to collect and use online or offline contact information to:

  • respond directly to a child’s request on a one-time basis, or to answer a specific request, where the information is not intended to be used to re-contact the child for other purposes
  • request the name or on-line contact information of a parent/guardian for the sole purpose of obtaining verifiable parental consent or providing parental notification
  • respond directly more than once to a specific request from a child and the information is not intended to be used to recontact the child beyond the scope of the request

The AADAA will allow parents or guardians to review any personal information collected from their children, subject to verifying the identity of the consenting parent/guardian.

Parents/guardians may, at their discretion, revoke their consent and delete information collected from their children.

How to contact us

The AADAA is committed to working with its customers to obtain a fair resolution of any complaint or concern about privacy.

To contact us with a compliment or complaint or a privacy question, you can:

  • write to us at:

Australian Air Defence Artillery Association
9/4 Fradd Road
Angle Vale
South Australia 5117

  • email us at secretary@aadaa.asn.au

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We will post changes to the Privacy Policy and publish the effective date when this policy is updated.
Last updated: November 2016